Woodland and Prairie Plants

Local shoreline plants located along the 

Teal Road Public Access Path restoration project.

 

Click pictures to view larger

Color Code:  NATIVE   ALIEN

 

RECOMMENDED

 

 
Common Names

Group and Photo

Botanical Names

 
FORBS

Bachelor's Button

Chicory

Centaurea cyanus
Beggar Tick Bidens frondusa
Blue Vervain

 Blue Vervain 

Verbena hastata

Blue Violet*

Viola sp
Bulrush, soft stem* Scripus validus
Burdock

Arctium minus
Burr Marigold

Bidens laevis
Canada Thistle

wTeal Thistle.JPG (77596 bytes)

Cirsium arvense
Daisy Fleabane

Erigeron annuus
Evening Primrose

Oenothera biennis
False Solomon's Seal

Smilacina racemosa
Great Lobelia

Great LobeliaGreat Lobelia Flowers

 

Lobelia siphilitica

Joe Pye Weed, spotted*

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

Eupatoruim maculatum
Lambs Quarters Chenopodium album
May Apple*

Podophylum peltatum
Night Shade

Night Shade

Solanum nigrum
Pilewort Erechtites hieracifolia
Prairie Coriopsis*

Coreopsis palmata
Red Trillium

Trillium grandiflorum
Smart Weed Polygonum persicaria
Solomon's Seal*

Polygonatum biflorum

Stiff Coriopsis 

wTeal Plants 01.JPG (56767 bytes)

Coriopsis palmata
Swamp Buttercup* Rannuculus septentrionalis
Velvet Leaf Abutilon theophrasti
Wild Ginger*

Asarum canadense

To be identified

wTeal Plants 38.JPG (91638 bytes)

 

TREES

Black Cherry Prunus serotina
Black Walnut

Black Walnut

Juglans nigra

Black Willow

Black Willow

Salix nigra
Box Elder Acer negundo
Buckthorn, Glossy

Common Buckthorn - REMOVE

Rhamus frangula

Eastern Cottonwood

Cottonwood Poplar

Populus deltoides
Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Hawthorn Crataegus sp
Jack Pine Pinus banksiana
Red Mulberry

Mulberry

Morus rubra
Red Oak Quercus rubra
Serviceberry Amelanchier arborea

SHRUBS

Elderberry Sambucus canadensis
Hazel nut* Corylus americana
Honeysuckle Lonicera sp
Multiflora Rose Rosa multiflora
Pasture Rose* Rosa carolina
Red Osier Dogwood* Cornus stolonifera
Serviceberry* Amelanchier sp

Staghorn Sumac

Smooth Sumac

Rhus typhina
Wild Black Raspberry

Rubus occidentalis
Yellow Stem Dogwood* Cornus sp

VINES

Virginia Creeper

Virginia Creeper

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Carrion Vine

Carrion Vine

Smilax lasioneura
Wild Grape

Common Grapevine

Vitus ritaria

GRASSES

Reed Canary

Phalaris arundinacea
Green Foxtail

Foxtail

Setana viridis
Old W itch Grass Panicum capillare

Queen Anne's Lace

Queen Anne's Lace

Darcus carota

Common Milkweed

Common Milkweed

Asclepias syriaca

Wild Rose 

WIld Grape

 

*TRANSPLANTED-SPRING '03